Commercial Cardio Equipment: What to Buy and How Much

Cardio equipment is the most expensive line item in many gym buildouts, and also the one where first-time owners most frequently overspend in the wrong direction. They buy too many treadmills, too few alternative cardio options, and don’t account for the service costs that start accumulating in year two.

A mid-size gym opening today might spend $80,000–$180,000 on cardio equipment alone, depending on the brands, the mix of machines, and whether they buy new or refurbished. That investment needs to be planned carefully, because cardio machines are among the hardest to sell off if you buy the wrong mix.

This guide covers the five major cardio categories, how to set the right cardio-to-member ratio, what separates commercial-grade machines from consumer units, what to know about service contracts, and realistic budget ranges for each machine type. For context on how cardio fits into your total startup budget, the cost to open a gym guide covers the full picture.

The Five Commercial Cardio Categories

1. Treadmills

Treadmills are the most-used piece of cardio equipment in most gyms. They’re also the most expensive per unit and the most maintenance-intensive. Plan your treadmill investment carefully.

What makes a treadmill commercial-grade:

  • Motor size: 3.0 HP continuous duty or higher (not peak HP, which is a marketing figure)
  • Belt width: 20 inches minimum, 22 inches preferred for walkers and runners
  • Deck life: commercial decks are rated for 60,000–100,000 miles; consumer decks typically max out at 10,000–15,000
  • Frame construction: fully welded steel, not bolted aluminum or lightweight alloys
  • Console: commercial-rated displays with user-profile support, resistance to sweat ingress, and serviceable component access
  • Weight capacity: 400 lb minimum

Budget range (new): $3,500–$8,000 per unit for mid-tier commercial. Premium brands (Life Fitness, Precor, Matrix) run $6,000–$12,000+.

Used caution: A used treadmill with high mileage and no service history is a liability, not a bargain. Electronics degrade, belts wear, and motor bearings fail. If you buy used, get the maintenance history and budget for a professional inspection before it hits your floor.

2. Ellipticals

Ellipticals are the second-highest use cardio machine in most general-population facilities. They’re lower-impact than treadmills, popular with older members and those with joint issues, and tend to require less maintenance than treadmills because there’s no belt deck to service.

Key specs for commercial ellipticals:

  • Stride length: 18–21 inches covers most users; some premium models offer adjustable stride
  • Front-drive vs. rear-drive: rear-drive ellipticals feel more natural for most users; front-drive units have a smaller footprint
  • Flywheel weight: heavier flywheel (20+ lb) provides smoother, more consistent motion
  • Resistance levels: 20 or more levels in a commercial unit; magnetic resistance is smoother and lower maintenance than friction-based
  • Weight capacity: 350–400 lb minimum

Budget range (new): $2,500–$6,000 per unit for mid-tier commercial. Premium units run $5,000–$9,000+.

3. Stationary Bikes

Bikes come in three main formats in a commercial setting: upright, recumbent, and indoor cycling (spin). Each serves a different member need.

Upright bikes mimic outdoor cycling posture. They’re compact, take less floor space per unit than treadmills or ellipticals, and are popular for general cardio use.

Recumbent bikes have a seat with back support and a forward pedal position. They’re the preferred option for senior members, members in physical therapy or rehab, and anyone with lower back or balance concerns. Every gym serving a broad population should have at least two.

Indoor cycling (spin) bikes are a separate category entirely, typically housed in a dedicated studio for group classes. They’re not interchangeable with upright bikes and shouldn’t be budgeted together.

Budget range (new):

  • Commercial upright bike: $1,200–$3,000
  • Commercial recumbent bike: $1,500–$3,500
  • Commercial spin bike: $800–$2,500 per unit (group cycling studio typically needs 15–25 units)

4. Stair Climbers and Step Mills

Stair climbers (piston-driven step platforms) and step mills (rotating staircase) are different machines often confused with each other. Step mills, the rotating staircase type, are significantly more popular in serious training environments. They’re harder, more realistic, and more consistently used than older-style piston stair climbers.

Stair climbers and step mills are among the most durable cardio machines per year of ownership. The drive mechanism is simpler than a treadmill, there’s no belt deck, and the electronic components are less complex than modern touchscreen treadmills. Maintenance costs are comparatively lower.

They do have the largest footprint per unit of any cardio machine, typically 3×4 ft or larger. Factor that into your layout before committing to quantity.

Budget range (new):

  • Commercial step mill: $3,500–$7,000
  • Commercial stair climber (piston): $2,000–$4,000

5. Rowing Machines

Rowing machines occupy minimal floor space relative to the workout they provide and attract a loyal user base. They also function as upper-body cardio, which makes them useful in gyms where members may be restricted from lower-body impact exercise.

The commercial standard is air-resistance rowing (Concept2 being the dominant brand in this category). Water-resistance rowers have a smoother feel and are popular in premium boutique settings. Magnetic-resistance rowers are quieter, which matters in tighter floor layouts.

Rowers store flat or can be hung vertically on wall mounts, which makes them flexible in small spaces. Most gyms need 2–6 units depending on whether group rowing classes are part of the programming.

Budget range (new):

  • Air-resistance commercial rower: $900–$1,500
  • Water-resistance commercial rower: $1,200–$2,500

Cardio Ratio: How Much Do You Need?

The standard industry guideline is one cardio machine per 10 members at peak occupancy. Peak occupancy, not total membership, because most gyms operate at 10–20% of total membership during any given hour.

Here’s a practical formula:

  • Estimate your peak-hour members (typically 15–25% of total membership)
  • Assume 40–50% of peak-hour members will use cardio at any given time
  • That number is your minimum cardio machine count

A gym with 300 members might see 60 members during peak hour. If 40% use cardio, that’s 24 cardio machines minimum. Most gyms in that size range run 20–30 cardio units, which covers peak demand without over-allocating floor space.

The mix within those numbers depends on your membership demographics:

  • General population gym: treadmills should represent 40–50% of cardio floor; ellipticals 20–25%; bikes 15–20%; stair climbers and rowers fill the rest
  • Senior-heavy membership: more recumbent bikes and lower-impact options, fewer treadmills
  • Athlete/performance facility: rowers, assault bikes, and stair climbers over standard treadmills
Gym Size Treadmills Ellipticals Bikes Stair Climbers Rowers Total
Small (2,000 sq ft) 4–6 2–3 2 0–1 1–2 9–14
Mid (5,000 sq ft) 10–14 5–6 4 2 2–3 23–29
Large (10,000 sq ft) 20–28 8–10 6–8 4–6 4–6 42–58
Row of commercial treadmills along a gym window wall
Nordic Total Fitness, Paxton, IL

Commercial Grade vs. Consumer Grade: The Real Difference

Consumer treadmills and bikes are designed for home use, typically 1–2 users, 30–60 minutes per day. A commercial gym runs the same machine for 12–16 hours per day with dozens of users of varying weights, fitness levels, and usage patterns.

The practical differences:

  • Motor longevity: Consumer motors burn out in 1–3 years under commercial use. Commercial motors are built for 10+ year continuous duty life.
  • Belt and deck: Consumer treadmill decks need replacement after months of heavy use. Commercial decks are reversible and last years.
  • Frame warranty: Consumer equipment may have a 1-year warranty. Commercial equipment typically carries 5–10+ year frame coverage.
  • Electronics: Consumer consoles are not built for sweat exposure. Commercial displays use sealed electronics and conformal coatings designed for humid, high-use environments.
  • Liability: Using consumer-rated equipment in a commercial facility can void your insurance coverage and expose you to liability if a machine fails during use.

Don’t put consumer equipment on your commercial gym floor. This is non-negotiable.

Service Contracts and Maintenance Planning

Cardio equipment maintenance is the hidden cost that surprises most new gym owners. Budget 10–15% of your cardio equipment purchase price per year for maintenance and repairs, particularly for treadmills.

What a service contract typically covers:

  • Preventive maintenance visits (belt lubrication, tension adjustment, console calibration)
  • Parts replacement on covered components (belt, deck, motor brushes)
  • Emergency repair call-outs

Service contracts from the manufacturer or a certified commercial equipment service company cost $200–$500 per treadmill per year depending on frequency of PM visits and parts coverage. For a 15-treadmill gym, that’s $3,000–$7,500 per year in maintenance costs. Factor this into your operating budget before day one.

The alternative is reactive maintenance: fix things as they break. That approach leads to machines sitting out of service for days or weeks while you wait on parts, which creates member complaints and cancellations. Preventive maintenance is always the better investment.

Ellipticals, bikes, and rowers are less maintenance-intensive than treadmills. Stair climbers are somewhere in between. Budget maintenance costs highest on your treadmill fleet and lower on the rest.

New vs. Used Cardio Equipment

Used commercial cardio can look attractive on paper. A four-year-old commercial treadmill at 40% of new cost sounds like a deal. The reality is more complicated.

Electronics age independently of mechanical condition. A treadmill with a worn-out console board, a failing incline motor, or a cracked deck doesn’t show those problems clearly on inspection. Without full service records and a professional pre-purchase inspection, you’re buying risk.

The categories where used makes more sense:

  • Rowers (simple mechanics, easy to inspect)
  • Stationary bikes without integrated consoles
  • Stair climbers from reputable dealers with documented service history

The categories where used is most risky:

  • Treadmills over 4–5 years old or with unknown mileage
  • Any cardio machine with a large touchscreen console (repair costs can exceed the resale value)
  • Equipment from closed gyms with no service records

If you do go used, buy from a certified refurbisher who replaces belts, decks, and worn components before resale, and who offers a 90-day minimum warranty. Don’t buy cardio off marketplace listings without a thorough inspection by a qualified commercial equipment technician.

Commercial ellipticals and cross-trainers lined up on a cardio deck
Nordic Total Fitness, Paxton, IL

Total Budget Ranges for Commercial Cardio

Here’s a realistic budget range for a new-equipment cardio floor by facility size:

  • Small gym (9–14 machines): $35,000–$75,000
  • Mid-size gym (23–29 machines): $80,000–$180,000
  • Large gym (42–58 machines): $160,000–$400,000+

The range within each category is wide because brand tier matters significantly. Premium brands cost 40–70% more per unit than mid-tier commercial, but typically come with stronger warranties, better parts availability, and lower annual maintenance costs. The total cost of ownership over 7–10 years often narrows that gap considerably.

Understanding how cardio equipment spend fits alongside your full equipment and facility budget is the starting point for accurate financial planning. The how much does gym equipment cost guide covers all categories side by side, and the gym cost calculator lets you run your own numbers based on your specific facility size and goals.

Find the Right Cardio Package for Your Gym

OpenMyGym helps new gym owners build equipment packages with the right cardio mix for their facility size and membership model. Browse available commercial equipment packages and request pricing at gym equipment packages.

Get Your Free Quote

Name
When do you plan to open your gym?(Required)
Do you have a location yet?(Required)
How will you fund your gym?(Required)

Ready to Open Your Gym?

Use our interactive calculator to estimate costs or talk to an expert about your gym project.