The short answer is yes, owning a gym can be very profitable. The longer answer is that profitability depends on a few things you can control (pricing, costs, retention) and a few things that are harder to control (location, competition, economic conditions). The gym owners who do well are the ones who treat their gym like a business from day one, not a hobby that happens to charge memberships.
Here’s what the numbers actually look like based on what we’ve seen across hundreds of gym launches over the past 40 years.
Average Gym Profit Margins
The fitness industry as a whole operates at an average profit margin of 10-20%. That’s after all expenses: rent, staff, equipment payments, insurance, marketing, and utilities.
Well-run small gyms consistently beat that average. We’ve seen community gyms with tight cost control and strong member retention hit 25-35% net margins once they’re past the first year. The difference between a 12% margin and a 30% margin usually comes down to three things: what you charge, how many members you keep, and how lean you run your operation.
Typical profit margins by gym type:
| Gym Type | Revenue Range (Annual) | Typical Profit Margin | Owner Take-Home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personal training studio | $80K to $200K | 25-40% | $30K to $80K |
| Women’s circuit gym | $120K to $250K | 20-30% | $30K to $75K |
| Small community gym (200-350 members) | $120K to $250K | 15-25% | $25K to $65K |
| Mid-size community gym (350-600 members) | $250K to $500K | 15-25% | $50K to $125K |
| CrossFit box | $100K to $300K | 20-30% | $30K to $90K |
| 24-hour gym | $200K to $600K | 10-20% | $30K to $120K |
These numbers reflect gyms that have been open for at least 12 to 18 months and have reached a stable membership base.
Where Gym Revenue Comes From
Most people think of gym revenue as memberships, and memberships are the foundation. But the gyms that do best financially have multiple revenue streams that layer on top of that foundation.
Monthly memberships (60-75% of revenue). This is the core. A small community gym with 300 members paying an average of $45/month generates $13,500/month, or $162,000/year, just from memberships. The key numbers: how many members you have, what you charge, and how many cancel each month.
Personal training (10-20% of revenue). If you or a trainer on staff offers one-on-one or small group training, this is your highest-margin revenue stream. Trainers typically charge $40 to $80 per session. Even converting 5% of your members to regular training clients can add $2,000 to $5,000/month.
Group classes (5-10% of revenue). Yoga, boot camps, cycling, or circuit training classes can be offered as a premium add-on or included in a higher membership tier. They increase perceived value and improve retention.
Ancillary revenue (5-10% of revenue). Drinks and snacks (protein shakes, water, energy bars), merchandise (branded apparel), tanning, and retail sales. These items have high margins and require minimal extra effort. A shake bar alone can add $500 to $1,500/month.
Example revenue breakdown for a 300-member community gym:
| Revenue Source | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Memberships (300 at $45 avg) | $13,500 | $162,000 |
| Personal training (12 regular clients) | $2,400 | $28,800 |
| Group classes (30 participants at $30/mo add-on) | $900 | $10,800 |
| Ancillary (drinks, retail, etc.) | $800 | $9,600 |
| Total | $17,600 | $211,200 |

Where the Money Goes
Understanding your expense structure is just as important as revenue. Here’s how the typical gym’s monthly expenses break down:
Rent (25-35% of revenue). Your biggest fixed cost. A 2,500 sq ft space might cost $2,000 to $5,000/month depending on your market. Try to keep rent below 30% of projected revenue.
Equipment payments (10-15% of revenue). If you financed your equipment, monthly payments typically run $800 to $2,500. This expense disappears once you’ve paid off the financing.
Staff (0-25% of revenue). Many small gym owners start without any employees, handling everything themselves. As you grow, you’ll bring on part-time desk staff ($12-18/hour), cleaning help, and possibly trainers (who may work as independent contractors on a revenue split).
Insurance (2-4% of revenue). General liability, property insurance, and workers’ comp. Budget $1,500 to $5,000/year for a small to mid-size gym. For a full cost breakdown, see our gym insurance cost guide.
Utilities (3-6% of revenue). Electric is the big one, especially if you have a lot of cardio machines and HVAC running. Budget $300 to $1,000/month.
Marketing (2-5% of revenue). Social media ads, Google ads, and local outreach. Plan for $200 to $500/month.
Software and technology (1-2% of revenue). Gym management software, access control, payment processing.
Maintenance and supplies (1-3% of revenue). Cleaning products, equipment maintenance, towels, and minor repairs.
Example expense breakdown for a 300-member community gym:
| Expense | Monthly | % of Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $3,500 | 20% |
| Equipment financing | $1,500 | 9% |
| Staff (part-time desk + cleaning) | $2,000 | 11% |
| Insurance | $350 | 2% |
| Utilities | $650 | 4% |
| Marketing | $400 | 2% |
| Software and tech | $250 | 1% |
| Maintenance and supplies | $300 | 2% |
| Total expenses | $8,950 | 51% |
| Net income | $8,650 | 49% |
That $8,650/month in net income ($103,800/year) is before the owner pays themselves. In practice, the owner takes a salary from this and retains the rest for reinvestment, taxes, and reserves.
How Long Until a Gym Is Profitable?
Most small gyms take 4 to 12 months to reach their break-even point, which is the membership level where monthly revenue covers monthly expenses.
Typical timeline:
- Months 1-3: You’re losing money. Pre-sale members are your revenue base, but it’s not covering all costs yet. This is normal, and it’s why having 3 to 6 months of operating reserves is critical.
- Months 3-6: Membership is growing. You’re approaching or crossing break-even. Some months are profitable, others aren’t.
- Months 6-12: Steady membership growth and lower churn as your core community forms. Most gyms are consistently profitable by this point.
- Year 2+: Established gyms focus on increasing revenue per member (upsells, classes, training) and reducing costs (paying off equipment, optimizing expenses).
If you’ve financed your equipment, those monthly payments will run for 3 to 5 years. Once that debt is paid off, your profit margin jumps significantly because your biggest expense after rent disappears.
For a month-by-month look at what the first year actually feels like, read our article on the first year of owning a gym.
What Separates Profitable Gyms From Struggling Ones
After working with hundreds of gym owners, the patterns are clear. The profitable gyms do a few things consistently:
They retain members. Acquiring a new member costs 5 to 10 times more than keeping an existing one. Gyms that invest in member experience (clean facility, working equipment, friendly staff, community atmosphere) see monthly churn rates of 2-3%. Gyms that neglect these basics see 5-8% churn, which means they’re constantly replacing lost members instead of growing.
They price with confidence. Too many gym owners set their prices based on what the cheapest competitor charges. A gym that charges $30/month and has 400 members makes less than a gym that charges $50/month with 300 members, and the lower-priced gym has to serve more people while earning less. Know your value and price accordingly.
They diversify revenue. Memberships alone leave money on the table. The most profitable gyms generate 25-40% of their revenue from non-membership sources: personal training, classes, retail, and ancillary services.
They control costs. This doesn’t mean being cheap. It means spending intentionally. The best gym owners know exactly what every dollar goes toward and cut spending that doesn’t directly contribute to member experience or revenue.
They treat it like a business. They track their numbers weekly. They know their member count, churn rate, average revenue per member, and monthly cash flow. They make decisions based on data, not gut feeling.

Is It Worth It?
The financial potential is real. A well-run small community gym can pay its owner $50,000 to $100,000+ per year once it’s established. Multi-location operators earn considerably more.
But profitability is only part of the story. The gym owners who stick with it love what they do. They’ve built a place where their neighbors come to get healthier and stronger. They know their members by name. They’re a real part of their community in a way that most business owners never get to experience.
If you’re thinking about opening a gym, the question isn’t just “is it profitable?” It’s “am I willing to put in the work to make it profitable?” If the answer is yes, the opportunity is there.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a gym owner make per year?
Most small gym owners earn $40,000 to $100,000+ per year, depending on gym size, location, and membership count. For a detailed breakdown, see Gym Owner Salary: How Much Do Gym Owners Actually Make?.
What is the average profit margin for a gym?
The industry average is 10-20%. Well-managed small gyms often exceed that, reaching 25-35% once they’re past the first year and have stable membership.
How many members does a gym need to be profitable?
It depends on your pricing and costs. A gym with $6,000/month in expenses and $45 average membership needs about 134 members to break even. Most small community gyms target 200 to 400 members for healthy profitability.
What is the failure rate for gyms?
About 50% of small businesses fail within 5 years across all industries. Gyms are in that range, with most failures happening in the first 18 months. The primary causes are undercapitalization (not enough operating reserves), poor location, and weak member retention.